Four-Year Institution Survey

Switch to Advanced Search
Filters (Optional)

What on-going professional development opportunities are offered for consultants working in the writing center? (n=517)

Previous QuestionNext Question

Results

Results
Undergraduate students (n=460)Graduate students (n=236)Faculty who teach in the writing program (n=53)Faculty who teach in other academic departments (n=41)Professional tutors (n=105)Other (n=13)
Attendance at national conferences8965227367
Attendance at regional conferences19711031104310
Presenting at national conferences9572255234
Presenting at regional conferences16299296375
Reading professional journals19811340145711
Outside speakers129842412295
Weekly meetings177901310356
Semester inservice or workshop1801022611407
Written reflections on daily and/or semester work187951511303
Meet with director3591793329737
No opportunities available1121281
Other583256184

Basic filters may be applied to this question; advanced filters are unavailable.