Two-Year Institution Survey

Switch to Advanced Search
Filters (Optional)

What on-going professional development opportunities are offered for consultants working in the writing center? (n=124)

Previous QuestionNext Question

Results

Results
Undergraduate students (n=78)Faculty who teach in the writing program (n=70)Faculty who teach in other academic departments (n=19)Professional tutors (n=66)Volunteers (n=20)Other (n=16)
Attendance at national conferences92021114
Attendance at regional conferences253022546
Presenting at national conferences10141822
Presenting at regional conferences161911745
Reading professional journals262422155
Outside speakers191331765
Weekly meetings17711131
Semester inservice or workshop313492995
Written reflections on daily and/or semester work291461264
Meet with director58329391411
No opportunities available633833
Other131221245

Basic filters may be applied to this question; advanced filters are unavailable.